Experienced Criminal Defense, DWI, Traffic Ticket & Personal Injury Attorneys
[…] Fax: (336) 641-7884

High Point Magistrate’s Office
505 E Green Drive
High Point, NC 27260

On Nights/Weekends in High Point:
High Point Magistrate’s Office
505 E Green Drive
High Point, NC 27260

GCSO Staff Duty (Greensboro)
Phone: (336) 641-3355
Fax: (336) 641-3668

What is a Domestic Hold?

When you are charged with a crime that involves domestic violence in North Carolina, one of your conditions of release may be a temporary domestic hold, that prevents you from having a bond until you are seen by a District Court Judge or 48 hours has passed, whichever comes first. Under G.S. 15A-534.1, when a defendant is charged with assault, stalking, communicating threats, or certain other crimes against “a spouse or former spouse or a person with whom the defendant lives or has lived as if married,” a judge, rather than a magistrate, must set the defendant’s bond. The same rule applies when a defendant is charged with domestic criminal trespass or with violating a domestic violence protective order.