Experienced Criminal Defense, DWI, Traffic Ticket & Personal Injury Attorneys
[…] This license revocation is called a Civil Revocation and has nothing to do with the guilt or innocence of the driver. It is automatically triggered by the DMV any time a North Carolina driver provides a blood or breath sample with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of .08 or higher, refuses to provide a breath or blood sample, is driving a commercial vehicle with a BAC of .04 or higher or is under the age of 21. N.C.G.S. 20-16.5(b)  states:

Revocations for Persons Who Refuse Chemical Analyses or Who Are Charged With Certain Implied-Consent Offenses. - A person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:

(1)    A law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed an offense subject to the implied-consent provisions of G.S. 20-16.2;

(2)    The person is charged with that offense as provided in G.S. 20-16.2(a);

(3)    The law enforcement officer and the chemical analyst comply with the procedures of G.S. 20-16.2 and G.S. 20-139.1 in requiring the person's submission to or procuring a chemical analysis; and

(4)    The person:

a.     Willfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis;

b.     Has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within a relevant time after the driving;

c.     Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial motor vehicle; or

d.     Has any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after the driving and the person is under 21 years of age.


Just because you lose your license for the first 30 days does not indicate anything about the strength or weakness of your case. It is simply a standard procedure when these criteria are met.  

That doesn't mean you have no options.